Menu

  1. home
  2. Achievement
  3. Student


Civil Engineering   Computer Science Engineering   Electrical Engineering   Electrical & Electronics Engineering   Electronics and Telecommunication   Information Technology   Mechanical Engineering   Computer Applications   Management   Applied Chemistry   


Civil Engineering :

  1.

Students are consistently securing position in the University Merit List.

  2.

Several of our students are placed in State Government Departments.

  3.

Students are selected to pursue higher studies from reputed Universities in India & Abroad.

  4.

Alumni are holding key positions in reputed organizations in India & Abroad.

  5.

Students have won many awards in Individual & Team events, in various Co- & Extra Curricular activities organised by CSVTU.

  6.

Tarun Kumar’15 won the First prize at State Level and Fourth Prize at the National level in the prestigious ISTE - Srinivasa Ramanujam Mathematical Competition in 2014-15.

  7.

Suraj Singh’17 was nominated as President of Student Union of Institute for the session 2016 – 17.

 

Computer Science Engineering :

1

Excellent results in GATE: 17 students have been qualified in GATE 2018, Prajakta Tawri  secured AIR 67,  Shubham Dewangan AIR 260 , Mohnish Kumar Sinha AIR 308, Shreyansh Jain AIR 491 and 2 more students have scored under AIR 1000.

2

3 students qualified CAT 2018 and 2 students have cleared GRE 2018.

3

More than 35 students have been placed in Various Multi National companies.

4

Two teams(including 12 students)  have participated in Smart India Hackathon, 2018

5

Ku. Bharti Hariramani was University topper in B.E. April/May 2015 examination by all branches taken together. She is currently working in BARC.

6

Ayush Singh Secured 29th rank in GATE 2016 and Shravan Telang secured 80th rank in GATE 2017.

7

Saurabh Bhagvatula , Prashant Sonwani, Chandramani Adil and Shubham qualified the TCS Code Vita competition in 2015-16 and got selected in TCS based on this competition.

8

Shubham and group secured 6th Position (Student Voice Department) in the National Level Competition Smart India Hackathon-2017 jointly organized by MHRD and AICTE in the month of April-17.

9

Monika Netam  secured 1st position in Echelon KSHITIJ 2016  organized by IIT Kharagpur in Jan.-16.

10

Deepshikha Kurrey secured 2nd position in National Level Speech Competition organized by  Kushabhai Thakare Journalism University, Raipur. She also secured 1st position in National Level Debate competition V Y Tamaskar  College of Arts and Science , Durg in Nov.-14 .

11

Harshanubhuti Chouhan secured 1st position in Badminton (Colossus) in Hidayatulla National Law University, Raipur in March 2016

12

Amitesh Deshpandey was Highest Scorer in X- Friends Ultimate Games in Golden Book of World Records in February 2014.

Electrical Engineering :

S. No.

DETAILS

1

Saroj Kumar awarded First Prize in Paper Presentation organised by Vishwa Yuva Kaushal Divas, Directorate of Technical Education  Chhattisgarh, in 2015-16.

2

Kushal Dadsena got First Prize in Essay Writing (Hindi) Competition Conducted  by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

3

Rifat Yasin got Consolation Prize at Debate Competition on  “Central Vigilance Week”  Conducted by Bank Of India, Raipur.

4

Kushal Dadsena got First Prize in “Best out of Waste” conducted  by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

5

Nitish Patel ( Hindi) and Saundarya Singh (English) got First Position in Essay Writing Competition conducted By SRCM, Chennai and UNIC Bhutan International in 2015-16.

6

Ashwini Verma got Consolation Prize for Poster Making Competition conducted by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

7

Aditya Paikra got First Position in Badminton Competition at National Tech Fest Ojas 2014 Organised by BIT Durg.

8

Nischal Patel and Harsh Manish got First Position in Dance Competition at National Tech Fest Ojas 2014 Organised by BIT Durg.

9

P. Praveen Kumari got Second Position in Poster Making Competition organised by CG Paryavaran Sanrakshan Mandal, Raipur, C.G. in 2013-14.

10

P. Praveen Kumari got Second Position in Painting Competition organised by CSVTU in 2013-14.

Electrical & Electronics Engineering :

University Merit List

1.

 2015-16: Deval Gaur (4thRank)

2.

 2014-15: Pragya Pandey and Akriti Mishra (4th and 7th Rank)

3.

 2013-14: Kajal Sharma, KritikaVerma, ShraddhaKesharwani, AlekyaDubey (2nd, 5th, 6th, 8thRank)

4.

 2012-13: Pradeepti Nanda (4th Rank)

Extra-Curricular/ Co-Curricular Activities

1.

 Divyansh Chourey of 8thSemhas beennominated by The Indian NationalAcademy of  Engineering (INAE) for innovative student project award 2017.

2.

 Himanshu Gupta,secured first position in the event TrekkOn, Wissenaire 16, IIT Bubaneshwar.

3.

 Himanshu Gupta,6thsem, secured third position in the eventKICK OFF, Wissenaire 16, IIT Bubaneshwar.

4.

 Sonal Jha, 7thsem, has been selected for summer ResearchInternship at IISC  Bangalore, 2016.

5.

 Sonal Jha and Aman Gupta, 7thsem were selected in India’sleading IT firm TCS during campus recruitment.

6.

 Punit Srivas,7thsem, secured first position in solo singingcompetition in the youth fest conducted by CSVTU, Bhilai.

Electronics and Telecommunication :

  1. Students are consistently securing position in the top 10 University Merit List.
  2. Alumni are placed in reputed organization like ISRO, Intel, Microsoft.
  3. Namrata Jain of 2014 batch secured 99th rank in UPSC Exam 2016.
  4. Students of the Department have published research papers in SCI indexed journal and various other international journals.
  5. Students of the Department actively participated and secured good positions  in various National level technical events held at IITs.
  6. SuhasNath Mishra is one of the co-founder of the well known Soft Drink Company Paper Boat.

 

PASSING YEAR

NAME

% MARKS

POSITION IN UNIVERSITY MERIT LIST

2016

P. GOWTAMI

87.88

I

RUPAL JAIN

86.07

IV

ASTHA MISHRA

86.06

V

SAKSHI MITTAL

84.66

X

2015

SURABHI GUPTA

87.33

II

POOJA GUPTA

86.83

IV

PALAK KOTHARI

86.51

VI

RIA MAINI

85.81

VII

2014

VARSHA PANJWANI

88.24

I

INDERJEET KAUR

86.99

II

RITIKA JAIN

85.97

V

RICHA GARG

85.57

VII

K L TEJASWI RAO

85.06

IX

PARUL AGRAWAL

84.97

X

 

 

 

Participation in Inter-institute events by students of the program of study

  1. Sachi Agrawal won 1st position in Essay writing (English) competition held at BIT durg on 31st Oct 2015.
  2. Shweta Suresh won 1st position in Extempore competition held at Bhilai Steel plant on 28th Oct 2015.
  3. Ria Ghosh won 1st position at zonal level essay writing competition held at CSVTU, Bhilai .
  4. Shrutee Bepari won 2nd position at zonal  level Yoga competition held at CSVTU Bhilai on 13th October 2015.

 

Award Received by Students

Sl. No.

Name of the Student

Award Received

Year

1

SIMARPREET KAUR

Excel Gold Medal

2012-13

2

SIMARPREET KAUR

Seth Balkrshan Memorial Gold Medal

2012-13

3

SIMARPREET KAUR

Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

2012-13

4

SIMARPREET KAUR

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2012-13

5

KU. RIA MAINI

Prach Sao Memorial Award

2012-13

6

VARSHA PANJWANI

Excel Gold Medal

2013-14

7

VARSHA PANJWANI

Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

2013-14

8

VARSHA PANJWANI

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2013-14

9

KU. ANKITA GUPTA

Prachi Sao Memorial Award

2013-14

10

DEEPESH KUMAR UPPAL

Prach Sao Memorial Award

2013-14

11

SURABHI GUPTA

Excel Gold Medal

2014-15

12

SURABHI GUPTA

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2014-15

13

SNEHA JAINWAR

Prachi Sao Memorial Award

2014-15

14

P. GOWTAMI

Excel Gold Medal

2015-16

15

P. GOWTAMI

Seth Balkrshan Memorial Gold Medal

2015-16

16

P. GOWTAMI

Sardar Inder Singh Jabbal Gold Medal

2015-16

17

P. GOWTAMI

Naveen Nair Memorial Gold Medal

2015-16

18

MINAL AGRAWAL

Prachi Sao Memorial Award

2015-16

 

Information Technology :

 

S.No.  

DETAILS

1

Three students presented Research Paper on BEE, DRONE and won Best Paper Award in a Conference organized by RSR RUNGTA ENGG. COLLEGE, Bhilai.

2

Three students presented Research Paper on BIG DATA MEETS SMALL SENSORS IN PRECISION AGRICULTURE and won Best Paper Award in a Conference organized by RSR RUNGTA ENGG. COLLEGE, Bhilai.

3

Three students presented Research Paper on “AKSHARA” and secured First Position in a Conference organized by MAULANA AZAD NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY.

4

Six students secured position among top 12 teams in Smart India Hackathon 2017.

5

One student secure 1st position in Youth Festival 2015 CSVTU Bhilai.

6

Student attended Workshop on ETHICAL HACKING, AIESEC, IIT, Delhi

7

Student attended India Innovative Initiative 2014, AIESEC, IIT, Delhi

 

Mechanical Engineering :

1

In GATE-2018, Tabis Akthar scored 327th AIR & 08 students' have scored less than 5000 AIR. 

Sakshi Gour scored 323/340 in GRE. 

2.

Students are consistently securing position in the top 10 University Merit List.

3

Alumni are placed in reputed organizations in India as well as abroad. Placement is also good in the department.

4

Excellent results in the various competitive examinations.

5

 

 Mr.Subhash Agrawal (I.A.S) passed out in 1990 is Commissioner, Central Excise & Customs, Bangalore.

6

 

Mr.Anil Jhanji passed out in 1990, is  the Director, Regional Market Development, TATA Steel, London UK.

7

Mr. Ritesh Pathak passed out in 1992, is Head, Aditya Birla Group, Thailand

 

8

Mr. Amit Shrivastava passed out in 1994, is Sales lead, The copy cat ltd, Encee Place, Nairobi, Kenya.

 

9

Mr. Shailesh Pandey passed out in 1997, Registrar, Dr. C.V. Raman University,

Bilaspur.

 

10

Mr. Ashish Baghel passed out in 1998, Vice President Impetus Technologies  Phoenix, Arizona.

 

11

 

 

Sachin Singh Gautam scored 99.54 percentile in GATE 2001 & Manish Purohit – 99.30 percentile, with 13 students scoring more than 90 percentile & 19 students qualified GATE. Rohit Shawarikar scored  99.62 percentile in GATE 2002 with twenty one students scoring more than 90 percentile. 

12

 

 

Animesh Jain scored 99.99 percentile and declared 2nd All India Rank, with thirty two students scoring more than 90 percentile & 38 students qualified in GATE 2003.

 

13

Dr. Arindam Sarkar & Dr. Bal krishna Mehta passed out in 2004 are Assistant Professor in IIT Bombay & IIT Guwahati respectively. Alok Shrivastavas scored 99.76 percentile with more than 18 students scoring more than 90 percentile & 23 students qualifying GATE 2004.

 

14

Piyush Goel scored 99.88 percentile with 27 students scoring more than 90 percentile & 31 students qualified in GATE 2005.

 

15

Mr. Rajan Iyer scored 19th AIR in GATE 2006 & is the Director (Company), Snapdeal Banglore. 22 students qualified in GATE 2006.

16

Sandeep Kumar Soni  & Hari Shankar Thakur both scored 26th AIR in GATE 2007

17

Mr. Swaroop Roy passed out in 2007 is working as  Assistant Professor, IIT Guwahati. 23 students qualified GATE 2007.

18

Shreyash Gulati secured 44th AIR & 26 students qualified GATE 2008.

 

19

Chunendra Ku Sahu scored 6th  AIR, Bhushan Singh Gautam - 7th  AIR &  Balla Sai Prasad - 9th  AIR, Pradeep Patel- 19th  AIR, Mukesh Kr Singh-  66th  AIR, Himanshu Verma -  80th AIR and 25 students qualified in GATE 2009.

20

Nemesh Deshmukh scored 28th AIR & 25 students qualified from 8th semester & five students from 6th semester in GATE 2010. Three students qualified MAT, one in TOFEL & one on CAT.

21

 

Jitin Samuel qualified GRE securing 1590/1600 & Gulmohar Khan qualified CEED securing 23rd rank during his 6th semester in 2010

22

Amit Dayal Yadav – 66th AIR & Anish Parakh – 93rd AIR with 51 students qualifying in GATE 2011. One student qualified in XAT & one student in CEED. 05 students qualified in CAT 2011.

23

Lt. Anshul Pandey passed out in 2012 is Lieutenant,  Garhwal regiment, Indian Army. Poonam Kumar scored 4th AIR, Arup Dutta scored 29th AIR, Prakash Soni scored 21st  AIR & 26 students qualified in GATE 2012. Four students qualified in CAT, one in XAT & one in CEED 2012 competitive exams.

24

Umesh Kr Singh scored 10th AIR, Ajay Choudhary scored 15th  AIR

25

 Aman Shrivastava scored 91st  AIR in GATE 2013 with 23 students qualifying in GATE 2013

26

Sagnik Nag scored 95.26 percentile in CAT 2013, and Mukesh Choudhary scored  95.71 percentile & Utsav Kr Shah scored 96.05 percentile in XAT 2013 competitive exams.

 

27

Ankit Kr Mourya scored 71st AIR in GATE 2014 with 43 students qualified in GATE 2014.

28

Mr. Anil Kumar (2010-14) have published a Book Chapter on “Advances in Energy Engineering/ ISBN -978-93-82880-44-8 published by Excel India Publishers in 2013.

29

Rishab Singh Bhadauria scored 130th AIR with 30 students qualifying in GATE 2015.

30

Siddharth Shukla scored 290th AIR with 10 students qualifying in GATE 2016. 

31

Ankit Gupta secured 624th AIR & 16 students qualified in GATE 2017, three

students qualified GRE & Eight students in CAT 2017.

32

Simanshu Pandey &  Umang Bansal both scored 96 percentile, Mohan Khetwani scored  93 percentile IN XAT – 2016.

33

Excellent performance in NPTEL online courses conducted at National level.

 

34

In the October 2016 NPTEL online exam, Nisheeth Pandey secured an outstanding score of 90% in Basics of FEA-I & won Elite + Gold medal and more than 20 students were declared as Elite achievers and 41 students successfully completed their courses.

35

In March-April 2017, NPTEL online exam, Likesh Kumar of 6th semester scored 89% & was declared Top 1% of certified candidates in Manufacturing Process Technology –II. Akash Mangal scored 85% & declared Top 2% in Engineering Mechanics Statistics & Dynamics. Vikas Verma scored 87% & declared Top 5% in Mathematical Methods & its Applications.

36

Under officer Arpit Maheshwari represents state in TSC Camp at Sougor (MP) (NCC Activity).

37

Mr. Arunabh Sen Gupta secured 2nd position District level essay writing

competition organized by Lioness Club. (Sep 15, 2016).

38

Mr. Krishna Kumar Yadav secured First position in Painting competition organized by CSVTU Bhilai. (Sep 14, 2016)

39

Ms. Shruti Tiwari is the winner of Badminton tournament organized by CSVTU. (Mar 16, 2017)

 

Computer Applications :

 

1

Miniketan Sao of MCA IVth sem won Second prize in Essay (Hindi ) compitition in CSVTU on SEP14

2

Piyush Kumar Sahu of MCA Vth sem won Second prize in Group Song in CSVTU on 08 OCT-15

3

Sakshi Dubey of MCA IIIrd sem won First prize in Rangoli compitition at CSVTU, Bhilai on 3rd OCT-16

4

PremkantSahu of MCA Ist sem won First prize in Speech compitition at Bhilai Steel Plant: Vigilance Awareness Programme on 4th NOV-16

5

Vandana Agarwal of MCA Ist sem won Third pirze in Essay compitition at BIT Durg on 31st OCT-16.

 

Management :

S.NO

 Details

1

In year 2016-17, A State level volleyball championship was held by BIT Raipur as UDAY, in which our students held 1st Position.

2

In year 2016-17, BIT Durg organised a competition for students as” NPTEL Online courses in various streams of Management, in which many students were awarded with certificates.

3

In year 2016-17, ITM University organised a event” ENDEAVOUR” Business Game Plan, in which our students secured 1st position.

4

In session 2016-17, SSIPMT Raipur organised a event” Innovation & Technology” a paper presentation, in which our students secured 1st & 2nd position.

5

In session 2016-17, SSTC, Bhilai organised a event” SAMVID” DRISHTI, in which our students secured 1st position.

6

In year 2016-17, ITM University organised a event” ENDEAVOUR” FINNANZA, BUSINESS PLAN, in which our students secured 1st position.

7

In session 2015-16,  BIT Durg organised a state level event”CASE MANIA” in which our students secured 2nd position.

8

In year 2014-15, A state level event was held by ITN university as “CSR INTER COLLEGE COMPAINGN DESIGN ITM UNIVERSITY” in which our students held 1st position.

9

In year 2014-15, our students participated in a state level event “PYRAMID”  orgainsed by SSIPMT RAIPUR in which our students of MBA 3rd holds 1st position

10

In year 2014-15, our students of MBA 1st& 3rd semester held 2nd position in event AAGAZ BHILAI

11

In year 2014-15, our students of MBA 1st& 3rd Semester participated in the state level event “ENDEVOUR” organised by ITM UNIVERSITY Raipur and held 2nd position.

12

In year 2014-15, a state level event was organised by SSTC, bhilai named as “SAMVID” and our students of MBA 1st& 3rd semester held 1st position.

13

A National level event was organised by AIMA at KOLKATA in year 2013-14, our student held 3rd position.

14

A state level event PYRAMID was organised by SSIPMT RAIPUR in year 2013-14, our student holds 1st position.

15

One of our Ms Pardhi won 1st prize in A state level SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP RAIPUR held in year 2012-13

16

In year 2012-13, a state level event was organised by PRESTIGE INTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, Indore named “MANTHAN”. Our student of MBA 2nd& 4th Semester held 1st position.

Applied Chemistry :

1

Dr. Shweta Choubey, Ph. D. Student was placed in Higher technical Education, Chhattisgarh in 2016.

2

Dr. Richa Sharma, Ph. D. Student was placed in G. D. R. C. E. T. Bhilai, Chhattisgarh in 2013.

3

Dr.Pankaj Soni and Mrs Meena Chakraborty (Pursuing), Ph. D. Students were placed in Higher Education, Chhattisgarh in 2012.

4

Dr. Ashish Bhui, Ph. D. Student was placed in St. Thomas College, Bhilai, Chhattisgarh in 2010.

5

Dr. Rekha Trivedi, Ph. D. Student was placed in S. S. C. E. T., Bhilai, Chhattisgarh in 2007.

6

Dr. Yashu Verma, Ph. D. Student was placed B. I. T. Durg, Chhattisgarh in 2006.

7

Dr. Sumita Nair, Ph. D. Student was placed in B. I. T. Durg, Chhattisgarh in 2001.