Menu

  1. home
  2. departments

Electrical Engineering


image description

ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT

The Department was established right at the inception of the Institute in 1986 and is NBA accreditated since 2005. It offers a vibrant environment for undergraduate, postgraduate education and research in Electrical Engineering. Faculty members along with their research scholars and students are involved in various research activities. The major areas of faculty expertise includes Control Systems and Computing, Power Systems, High Voltage Engineering, Electrical Machines and Drives, Power Electronics, Instrumentation, Digital Signal Processing, Communication Systems and Optimization. It is well equipped with modern laboratory facilities and balanced emphasis is laid on both theory and experimental work.

Vision

To contribute to the nation, by delivering quality education and creating globally competent professionals to serve the industry and society.

Mission

To create intellectually stimulating environment for learning, research and promotion of professional and ethical values, to develop a sense of responsibility, discipline and interest amongst students in various activities leading to the welfare of the industry and society at large and to empower the  students through lifelong learning for self up-gradation and societal upliftment.

COURSES/PROGRAMS OFFERED

Courses/Programs

Intake

BE(EE)

120

M.Tech (Industrial Drives and Controls)

18

Ph. D.

9

 

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs) of BE (EE)

  1. To impart sound foundation in Mathematics, Applied Science and Engineering to the graduates, which enables them to formulate, solve and analyze the problems in Electrical Engineering.
  2. To develop analyzing skill amongst graduates for technical interpretation, designing and implementation of ideas.
  3. To promote students for taking up new responsibilities and challenges in multidisciplinary projects.
  4. To equip graduates with integrity and ethical values so that they become responsible technocrats.

 

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs) of BE (EE)

  1. Apply the knowledge of Mathematics, Science and Electrical Engineering fundamentals for the complex problems of Electric Circuits and Networks, Electrical Measurements and Electronic Devices.
  2. Analysis, solve and design complex problems of power systems and protection systems.
  3. Use research based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusion in the area of control systems.
  4. Create, select and apply appropriate the techniques, resources and modern engineering for the study of electrical machines and drives.

Faculty

  • image description
    Dr. (Mrs.) Anupama P. Huddar Professor, Head of Department
      Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
      Ph.D. (Power System Control), M. Tech. (Integrated Power System), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 25 Years hodelectrical@bitdurg.ac.in
      (0788) 2359297, Extn. 415
      • Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
        Ph.D. (System & Control), M. Tech. (Control System), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 29 Years s.ray@bitdurg.ac.in
        (0788) 2359297, Extn. 419
        • Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
          Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering, M. Tech (Computer Technology), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 21 Years sp.shukla@bitdurg.ac.in
          (0788) 2359297, Extn. 418
        • image description
          Dr. Sanjaya Kumar Sahu Professor (Adhoc)
            Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
            Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering, M. Tech. (Power Electronics), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 20 Years sk.sahu@bitdurg.ac.in
            (0788) 2359297, Extn. 418
          • image description
            Dr. (Mrs.) Archana Gupta Professor (Adhoc)
              Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
              Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering (Power system optimization), M. Tech. (High Voltage Engineering), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 20 Years archana.gupta@bitdurg.ac.in
              (0788) 2359297, Extn. 416
            • image description
              Dr. (Mrs.) Supriya Tripathi Associate Professor
                Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering (Power System Protection), M. Tech. (Instrumentation and Controls), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 17 Years stripathibit@gmail.com
                (0788) 2359297, Extn. 416
              • image description
                Dr. Nagendra Tripathi Associate Professor
                  Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                  Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering (Signal Processing), M. Tech. (Instrumentation and Controls), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 17 Years ntripathi@bitdurg.ac.in
                  (0788) 2359297, Extn. 417
                • image description
                  Dr. G. C. Biswal Associate Professor
                    Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                    Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering (Wind Power System), M.Tech (Electronics System and Communication), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 13 Years gc.biswal@bitdurg.ac.in
                    (0788) 2359297, Extn. 416
                  • image description
                    Prof. Alok Kumar Assistant Professor
                    Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                    M. Tech. (Power System Engineering), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 6 Years alok.kumar@bitdurg.ac.in
                    (0788) 2359297, Extn. 426
                  • image description
                    Prof. Gaurav Sharma Assistant Professor
                      Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                      M.Tech. (Instrumentation & Controls) B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 6 Years gaurav.sharma@bitdurg.ac.in
                      (0788) 2359297, Extn. 426
                    • image description
                      Ms. Uma P Balaraju Assistant Professor
                        Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                        M. Tech (Power System) B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 4 Years umak.ele@gmail.com
                        (0788) 2359297, Extn. 416
                      • image description
                        Ms. Shraddha Kaushik Assistant Professor
                          Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                          M. tech (Power System & Automation) B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 4 Years shraddha.kaushik01@gmail.com
                          (0788) 2359297, Extn. 416
                        • image description
                          Prof. Jitesh Panigrahi Assistant Professor
                            Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                            M. Tech (Power System) B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 3 Years jiteshpanigrahi1@gmail.com
                            (0788) 2359297, Extn. 417
                          • image description
                            Prof. Gourav Shankar Assistant Professor
                            Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                            M. Tech. (Instrumentation), B.E. (Electrical Engineering) 1 Year gourav.shankar@bitdurg.ac.in
                          • image description
                            Ms. Jyotsana Kaiwart Assistant Professor
                              Qualification Experience Contact No. / E-mail
                              M.Tech. (Industrial Drives & Control) B.E (Electrical Engineering) 6 Months jyotsana.kaiwart@bitdurg.ac.in
                              (0788) 2359297, Extn. 416

                            Staff

                            image description


                            Mr. Sunil Choudhary

                            Prog. Asstt.
                            image description


                            Shri Parmanand Sahu

                            Lab Asstt.
                            image description


                            Shri Bala Chinnaiah

                            Lab Asstt.
                            image description


                            Shri H. N. Patel

                            Asstt. Lab Instructor
                            image description


                            Shri Prabhakar Pandey

                            Asstt. Lab Instructor
                            image description


                            Shri B.S.M. Raju

                            Sr. Lab Instructor
                            image description


                            Shri R. Srinivas Rao

                            Sr. Lab Instructor
                            image description


                            Shri Narendra Punn

                            Sr. Lab Instructor
                            image description


                            Mrs. Santoshi Verma

                            Attendant

                            Laboratory

                            Description

                            S.No.

                            Name of  the Laboratory

                            Prof. in charge

                            1

                            High Voltage Lab

                            Ms. Uma P. Balaraju

                            2

                            Switchgear & Protection Lab

                            Mr. Alok Kumar

                            3

                            Electric Drives Lab

                            Mr. Jitesh Panigrahi

                            4

                            Elements of Electrical Engg. Lab

                            Dr. Nagendra Tripathi

                            5

                            Electrical Machine-II Lab

                            Dr. Sanjaya Kumar Sahu

                            6

                            Electrical Machine-III Lab

                            Mr. Jitesh Panigrahi

                            7

                            Electrical Workshop

                            Mr. Gaurav Sharma

                            8

                            Electrical Circuit lab

                            Dr. Archana Gupta

                            9

                            Analog Electronics Lab/LICA lab

                            Ms. Jyotsana Kaiwart

                            10

                            Electrical Measurement Lab

                            Mr. Gourav Shankar

                            11

                            Electrical Instrumentation Lab

                            Mr. Gaurav Sharma

                            12

                            Minor Project Lab

                            Mr. Gourav Shankar

                            13

                            Solid State Devices lab

                            Ms. Uma P. Balaraju

                            14

                            Power Electronics Lab

                            Dr. Sanjaya Kumar Sahu / Mr. Alok Kumar

                            15

                            Power System Analysis Lab

                            Dr.Archana Gupta

                            16

                            Control System lab

                            Dr. Shashwati Ray / Dr. Supriya Tripathi

                             

                            Departmental library : Apart from the central library, the department has well equipped departmental library .

                            • Total Books: 1111

                            Research & Development

                             

                            NAME OF WORKSHOP

                            SOURCE OF FUNDING

                            DATE OF WORKSHOP

                            CO-ORDINATOR

                            WORKSHOP ON

                            IMPACT OF INDUSTRIAL INNOVATIONS ON TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHHATTISGARH

                            CHHATTISGARH COUNCIL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR

                            11TH – 12TH SEPTEMBER 2015

                            CONVENER

                            DR. (MRS.) S. RAY

                            ORGANIZING SECRETARY

                            DR. S. P. SHUKLA

                            BITCON 2015

                            ISTE INDIA, IE BHILAI LOCAL CHAPTER

                            20TH – 21TH FEB 2015

                            CONVENER

                            DR. (MRS.) S. RAY

                            ORGANIZING SECRETARY

                            DR. S. P. SHUKLA

                            BITCON2016

                            ISTE INDIA, IE BHILAI LOCAL CHAPTER

                            29TH – 30TH JAN 2016

                            CONVENER

                            DR. (MRS.) A. HUDDAR

                            ORGANIZING SECRETARY

                            DR. (MRS.) A. GUPTA

                            BITCON2017

                            ISTE INDIA, IE BHILAI LOCAL CHAPTER

                            28TH MAR 2017

                            CONVENER

                            DR. (MRS.) A. HUDDAR

                            ORGANIZING SECRETARY

                            DR. (MRS.) A. GUPTA

                            ISTE STTP ON  ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEM THROUGH NMEICT BY IIT,KHARAGPUR

                            MHRD,GOVT. OF INDIA

                            10TH-15TH JULY,2017

                            DR. (MRS.) ANUPAMA HUDDAR

                            BITCON2018

                            ISTE INDIA, IE BHILAI LOCAL CHAPTER

                            15TH FEBRUARY 2017

                            CONVENER

                            DR. (MRS.) A. HUDDAR

                            ORGANIZING SECRETARY

                            DR. (MRS.) A. GUPTA


                            Honors and Awards:

                            1. FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS (Some Glimpses)

                            S. No.

                            DETAILS

                            1

                            Dr. Shashwati Ray was member board of studies from 2005 to 2011.

                            2

                            Dr. Shashwati Ray was the Chairman; board Of Studies, Electrical Engineering From 2011 To 2016.

                            3

                            Dr. S. P. Shukla is currently the Chairman Board Of Studies, Electrical Engineering.

                            4

                            Dr. A. Huddar and Dr. G. C. Biswal are Member Board Of Studies, Electrical Engineering.

                            5

                            Five faculty members obtained their Ph.D. in the last three years.

                            6

                            The NSS wing of the Institute with Dr. Nagendra Tripathi as its program officer obtained the recognition of being the the best unit of Chhattisgarh in the session 2015-2016.

                            7

                            Ms. Shraddha Kaushik has won the YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD-2018 FOR BEST RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION under Discipline of Electrical & Electronics Engineering in 27th - 28th February 2018 Sponsored by Durg University, Govt.V.Y.T.PG. Autonomous college Durg & Bhilai Institute of Technology, Durg.


                            2. STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS (Some Glimpses)

                            S. No.

                            DETAILS

                            1

                            Saroj Kumar awarded First Prize in Paper Presentation organised by Vishwa Yuva Kaushal Divas, Directorate of Technical Education  Chhattisgarh, in 2015-16.

                            2

                            Kushal Dadsena got First Prize in Essay Writing (Hindi) Competition Conducted  by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

                            3

                            Rifat Yasin got Consolation Prize at Debate Competition on  “Central Vigilance Week”  Conducted by Bank Of India, Raipur.

                            4

                            Kushal Dadsena got First Prize in “Best out of Waste” conducted  by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

                            5

                            Nitish Patel ( Hindi) and Saundarya Singh (English) got First Position in Essay Writing Competition conducted By SRCM, Chennai and UNIC Bhutan International in 2015-16.

                            6

                            Ashwini Verma got Consolation Prize for Poster Making Competition conducted by BIT Durg on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas in 2015-16.

                            7

                            Aditya Paikra got First Position in Badminton Competition at National Tech Fest Ojas 2014 Organised by BIT Durg.

                            8

                            Nischal Patel and Harsh Manish got First Position in Dance Competition at National Tech Fest Ojas 2014 Organised by BIT Durg.

                            9

                            P. Praveen Kumari got Second Position in Poster Making Competition organised by CG Paryavaran Sanrakshan Mandal, Raipur, C.G. in 2013-14.

                            10

                            P. Praveen Kumari got Second Position in Painting Competition organised by CSVTU in 2013-14.


                            Sponsored Projects :

                            Faculty

                            Sponsoring Authority

                            Project Title

                            Sanction Year

                            Duration (Years)

                            Amount Sanctioned in Lakhs

                            Status

                            DR. S. P. SHUKLA

                            Chhattisgarh Council of   Science and Technology

                            Implementation of Laboratory Scale Micro Grid Incorporating Renewable Energy Source

                            2015-2017

                            2

                            Rs. 4.95

                            Completed

                            News Letter

                            • CURRENT TIMES JANUARY 2017
                            • CURRENT TIMES APRIL 2017
                            • CURRENT TIMES JULY 2017
                            • CURRENT TIMES OCTOBER 2017
                            • CURRENT TIMES JANUARY 2018
                            • CURRENT TIMES APRIL 2018